1 Purpose

The purpose of this document is to outline the principles that are observed by Canadian West Coast Chapter PMI ("Chapter") regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information (see schedule 2), and to comply with its obligations under the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia ("PIPA"). BCs PIPA sets out rules for how organizations such as ours can collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.

The Chapter is committed to holding its Volunteers, Partners, and Staff accountable to the principles described within this document.

2 Definitions

"Chapter Member" means a person who is a member in good standing of both the Project Management Institute ("PMI") and and the Chapter.

"Non-Member" means a person who is neither a member of PMI or the Chapter."Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual, including for example

name, home address, phone number, email address.

“Partners” means any organization or individual providing services to the organization on an ad hoc or contractual basis.

"Past-Member" means a person who was once but is not longer member in good standing of PMI only or PMI and the Chapter.

"PMI Member" means a person who is a member in good standing of PMI but not the Chapter. “Staff” means employees, on a full-time or contract basis, of the Chapter.

"Volunteer" means a Member who has also signed a Volunteer Contact Form and is actively participating in the operation of the Chapter in a volunteer capacity.

3 Applicable organizations

The Chapter receives Personal Information directly from PMI. The information is manually downloaded from the PMI website and then manually uploaded to the Chapter website. (PMI's privacy policy is available here: http://www.pmi.org/Pages/PMI-Privacy-Policy.aspx).

2010-06-23 Approved by CWCC PMI Board Version 1.4 Page 1 of 6

Canadian West Coast Chapter PMI Privacy Policy ("Policy") 4 Collection of Personal Information

The Chapter receives Personal Information about PMI and/or Chapter Members which PMI collects and makes available to the Chapter through its website, which is password protected and secure.

The Chapter may also collect personally identifiable information through its website, events, and programs.

5 Purpose

Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

1. to verify membership with the Chapter, 2. to conduct communication with Members concerning chapter events, administration,

operations, or information about a Member's status 3. to provide Members with account access to the Chapter website 4. to conduct opinion surveys with Members to improve our offerings 5. to study summary demographic information about Chapter 6. to conduct event, service, or program registration 7. to conduct event, service, or program payment processing

6 Limits on collection, use, and disclosure

The Chapter will only collect and use Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified within this Policy. The Chapter will not collect, use or disclose Personal Information except for the identified purposes unless the Chapter has received explicit consent from the individual. The Chapter will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information in accordance with PIPA.

7 Disclosure of Personal Information

The Chapter may disclose Personal Information where authorized by PIPA or required by law (for example a court order, subpoena, or search warrant), to protect and defend the rights or property of the Chapter, or under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Chapter Members or the public. The Chapter may disclose Personal Information to third party organizations retained by the Chapter in order to provide a service to Chapter Members, PMI Members, or the public. In such instances, the Chapter will ensure that appropriate legal agreements are in place committing the third party providing the services to adhere to this Policy. The Chapter may disclose Personal

2010-06-23 Approved by CWCC PMI Board Version 1.4 Page 2 of 6

Canadian West Coast Chapter PMI Privacy Policy ("Policy")

Information to service organizations it makes use of, for example for email distribution, Canada Post mail, event registration services, and survey services.

Under no circumstances will the Chapter sell, rent, lease, or otherwise provide Personal Information to any third party.

8 Consent for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information

By providing PMI with Personal Information when registering for membership, individuals consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information under PMI privacy guidelines, as well as guidelines outlined in this Policy. In circumstances where the Chapter collects additional Personal Information, individuals will be asked to consent orally, in writing, or electronically, or in some circumstances consent may be implied. Individuals may refuse to give Personal Information or withdraw their consent. However the Chapter reserves the right to refuse participation in a specific event, service, or program should consent be denied or withdrawn.

If a Member is also a Volunteer, the Chapter may collect, use, or disclose Volunteer Personal Information without consent if it is reasonable for the purposes of establishing, managing, or terminating a Volunteer relationship between the Chapter and the individual. In such cases the Chapter will notify the individual of the collection, use, or disclosure of such information.

9 Retention of Personal Information

The Chapter will retain Personal Information for at least one year, as required by PIPA. Subject to this requirement, the Chapter may hold information for an indefinite period of time if that information is transmitted to the Chapter from PMI. Additional information collected by the Chapter, but not transmitted from PMI will only be retained as long as necessary to fulfill purposes identified in this policy, for legal or Chapter operational purposes.

10 Protection of Personal Information

The Chapter is committed to ensuring the privacy of your Personal Information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data online such as credit card information. The Chapter makes every effort to use reasonably secure methods whenever Personal Information is destroyed.

Your access to some services and content is password protected. The Chapter recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone. The Chapter will never ask you for your password in

2010-06-23 Approved by CWCC PMI Board Version 1.4 Page 3 of 6

Canadian West Coast Chapter PMI Privacy Policy ("Policy")

an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. You should not disclose your user name and password to others. In addition you should remember to sign out of your PMI.bc.ca account or any other Chapter-related services at the end of each session. You may also wish to close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your Personal Information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite the our best efforts to protect your Personal Information, the Chapter cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Personal Information is available through the following media:

1. The PMI website. This site is protected by username/password authentication. Data is available to only limited personnel, typically officers or paid contractors of the Chapter.

2. The CWCC website. This site is protected by username/password authentication. Data is available to only limited personnel, typically officers or paid contractors of the Chapter.

3. “Vertical Response”. The email marketing site is protected by username/password authentication. Data is only available to limited personnel overseen by an officer of the Chapter .

10.1 Use of Cookies

The Chapter web site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Chapter web pages, or register with Chapter services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as billing address, shipping address, et cetera. When you return to the same web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept 2010-06-23 Approved by CWCC PMI Board Version 1.4 Page 4 of 6

Canadian West Coast Chapter PMI Privacy Policy ("Policy")

cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Chapter services or web sites you visit.

10.2 Use of Google Analytics

Google analytics is used to monitor website traffic on www.pmi.bc.ca. Your IP address and referrer information is collected by Google and aggregated to allow detailed statistics of our website visitors to be produced for the Chapter. Only website administrators have access to this information and the site is username and password protected.

11 Accuracy of Personal Information

The Chapter will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate and complete. Individuals wishing to correct any errors or omissions concerning their membership data must do so through PMI as the Chapter is not the original system of record for this information. Individuals wishing to correct any errors or omission concerning data which the Chapter has collected directly may do so in email to the Chapter. As soon as reasonably possible, the Chapter will: correct the information in our records; send the corrected information on any organization it was disclosed to in the year before the information was collected; or, if such a correction is not possible, the requested correction will be noted on copies of the Personal Information under the Chapter's custody or control.

12 Access to Personal Information

Individuals have the right to access their Personal Information under the Chapter's custody or control. Request for access must be made through email. However the Chapter may require proof of identify before granting this request. When such a request is made, the Chapter will give individuals the Personal Information under the Chapter's control, information about how the information is or has been used, and the names of the individuals and organizations to which their Personal Information has been disclosed. The Chapter reserves the right, in accordance with PIPA, to charge a minimal fee, payable in advance, to cover the costs of collection and delivery of such information. Following the request and confirmation of identity, the Chapter will provide the information within 30 (thirty) business days.

The Chapter may where authorized or required by PIPA, refuse to disclosed certain Personal Information. If an access request is refused, the Chapter will inform the applicant in writing, stating the reasons for such refusal. In such an instance the Chapter will outline further steps available to the applicant, including an internal review and/or a review by the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

2010-06-23 Approved by CWCC PMI Board Version 1.4 Page 5 of 6

Canadian West Coast Chapter PMI Privacy Policy ("Policy") 13 Complaints

Complaints concerning the Chapter's treatment your Personal Information should be directed to the Privacy Officer at privacy@pmi.bc.ca. Individuals who are not satisfied with the Chapter's response may complain to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

14 Use of Images

Chapter event participants understand and consent that photographs or video of them participating in Chapter events may be taken and included in Chapter communication and promotional material.

The names of individuals shown in images or video will not usually be included in the communication or material unless the individual is a Chapter Staff or Volunteer. Members or Non- members may request that images be removed from the Chapter communication or material by contacting the Chapter through the Privacy Officer atprivacy@pmi.bc.ca or by mail.

2010-06-23 Approved by CWCC PMI Board Version 1.4 Page 6 of 6